But officer, pot is legal in
[…] because you can drive 70 mph on Interstate 35 or Interstate 80 in your state does not mean that
you can drive 70 in a state where the posted speed limit is 65 on the same interstate. The same argument will be made regarding
marijuana possession. If it is illegal
in the state you are in at the time you possess it, chances are you can still
be found guilty. Ones efforts are
probably better focused on other more legitimate defenses.
The second and more promising
potential argument, at least in the State of Iowa, relates to the possession of
medicinal marijuana. Iowa Code §124.401(5) prohibits the possession of controlled substances, including
marijuana. However, it specifically
states: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a
controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner…. Consequently, an arguable defense to the charge is built right into the statute IF the person
possessed the pot pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner.
This exception would NOT
apply to felony possession offenses such as Possession with Intent to Deliver,
or Manufacturing. NOTE: Sharing pot qualifies as “delivery” in the State of
Iowa! Furthermore, if the
prescription has expired or the amount possessed exceeds the amount authorized